Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Progility’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

Progility Technologies is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its customers and users of its online facilities. This Privacy Statement aims to govern the collection and usage of data received by Progility, but not to any other external website. You are encouraged to read the specific Privacy Statements of all external websites to understand how they handle privacy.

Progility’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private. Progility collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of customising our services to you.

Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.

Controller

Progility PTY LTD trading as Progility Technologies is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Collection of personal information

Progility collects your Personal Information through direct interactions such as the use of the enquiry and subscription forms, as well as every time you provide us with your details via email or telephone.

Progility may collect information as you interact with our website through the use of third parties. Progility uses analytic providers and cookies to receive Personal and Technical Data about you. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Aggregated Data Collected

Progility collects and uses Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic. This is data that cannot directly or indirectly identify you and is utilized in analytics and updates.

Technical Data collected includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Storage and usage of personal information

Your personal information is used to help us meet your requirements efficiently. Personal information is stored on our database and used to create service profiles and audit website usage.

Following the collection of your personal information, Progility may also use this to contact you where we feel it will further meet your requirements. Progility will never share, sell or rent personal information with a third party unless ordered to by a court of law. Information submitted is only available to Progility employees for the purposes of contacting you to meet your specific requirements.

Progility takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.

Marketing

Progility strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Progility may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is assists in deciding which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information or purchased goods and/or services from us, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

If you choose to “opt out” of receiving information from Progility please contact us on [email protected]

Data Retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Progility does not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

Your consent applies to the following domains: progility.com.au

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

Use of Cookies

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Types of Cookies Used

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website may display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie NameFirst or ThirdParty Purpose
_ga
_gat
These are third party cookies placed by Google that allow us to use the Google analytics service.These cookies enable us to anonymously track how visitors access and browse our website thereby enabling us to optimise and improve our service. Further information is available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Changes to this privacy statement and cookie policy

Any changes made to this statement will be available via this website.

Feedback & Complaints

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at [email protected]

Privacy Policy Document Changes

This policy was issued 30/10/2019 and includes all revisions up to that date.